140 NYBBS Students all set for Summer Course
Saturday 22 July 2017A total of 140 of Scotland’s finest young brass and percussion musicians are preparing to descend on the Perthshire setting of Strathallan School ahead of the 2017 Summer Course of the National Youth Brass Band of Scotland (NYBBS).
As well as a series of workshops, rehearsals and social events which will provide a packed week for the members of the NYBBS Senior, Reserve and Children’s Bands, three concerts will take place to showcase the undoubted talent on show.
An open concert will take place on Thursday 27 July at the nearby Village Hall in Forgandenny which will feature the NYBBS Reserve Band this year. The concert, which is free-to-enter, will commence at 8.00pm.
Under the guidance of all the conductors and house staff, not to mention the star-studded line up of tutors on show throughout the week, the NYBBS courses will culminate in two further concerts on Saturday 29 July.
The NYBBS Children’s Band will perform its end-of-course concert at 2.00pm in the Strathallan School Chapel, a new experience for many of the 42 students involved and, for others, perhaps a final outing with the band before taking the step up to the Reserve and Senior Bands in 2018. The Reserve and Senior Bands will take centre stage later the same day with St. John’s Kirk in Perth the venue for the closing concert, commencing at 7.00pm.
All players and any children of primary school age will receive a free wristband ticket, allowing entry to both concerts. Tickets can be purchased in advance at a cost of £5.00 (afternoon) and £8.00 (evening) or a ‘combi deal’ for both concerts is available for £10.00. Please note, these should be reserved in advance from Tom Allan who can be contacted on 01505 814502 (h) or 07881 920361 (m) or by emailing tom.allan42@gmail.com.
Looking ahead to an exciting week of fun, learning and music-making, Scottish Brass Band Association (SBBA) President Carrie Boax commented: “Everything is in place for what we hope will be another magical week in the history of NYBBS. We have put a great deal of thought into preparing the week for the students, to ensure they enjoy an enriching week full of fun and great experiences. We have a stellar line-up of tutors and an exciting musical repertoire so it promises to be a great week ahead.”
The NYBBS Children’s Band will consist of the following players:
Cornets
Sally Ross Whitburn Youth
Emma Br Bathgate Youth
Emma Jenkins Newtongrange Youth
Tilly Trickey Biggar
Lauren Adams Forfar Instrumental
Melissa Thomson Perthshire Youth
Isla Cadman Bo’ness and Carriden
Ailish Gracie Arbroath Instrumental
Molly Crompton Forfar Instrumental
Sarah Jamieson Dalmellington Junior
Lauren Manning Whitburn Youth
James Whittaker Perth and Kinross Central Groups
Ross Gilchrist Whitburn Youth
Elliot Brydon St. Ronan’s Future
Gregor Hewitt Riverside Youth
Gregor Koziel Tullis Russell Mills
Cameron Hamilton Tullis Russell Intermediate
Olivia Beckett Annan Town
Zoe Wilson Whitburn Wee
Victoria Scott
Horns
Anya Wilson (Flug) Scottish Borders Youth
Amelie Whittaker (Flug) Perthshire Brass
Lorelei Beckett Annan Town
Faye McKee Irvine and Dreghorn
Thomas Kobine Arbroath Instrumental
Andrew McMillan Campbeltown Brass
Baritones
Charlie Boax Irvine and Dreghorn Youth
Hannah Archibald Coalburn Bronze
Angus Ritchie Kirkintilloch Youth
Euphoniums
Adam Riddiough Dalmellington Junior
Ian Alexander Brass Central Strathearn
Trombones
Alex Jamieson Riverside Youth
Elita McFarlane Arbroath Junior
Anna-Stella Seidl Riverside Youth
Fraser Waddington Irvine and Dreghorn Youth
Gregor Robertson Brass Central Strathearn
Aileen Orr Whitburn Youth
Vinnie Brown Forfar Instrumental
Basses
Robert Riddiough Dalmellington Junior
Andrew Tucker Arbroath Instrumental
Percussion
Scott Crumlish Riverside Youth
Finlay Damer Coalburn Youth
Rueben Black Kirkintilloch Youth
(43 Players)
The NYBBS Senior and Reserve Bands will be made up from the following players:
Cornets
Chris Yeaman (Sop) Arbroath Instrumental
Rachel Lee (Sop) Whitburn Youth
Hannah Oman (Sop) Campbeltown Brass
David Miller (Sop) Kirkintilloch Youth
Mark Elwis Bathgate
Callum Robb St. Ronan’s Silver
Kyle Fitzsimmons Dalmellington
Kirsten Souter Campbeltown Brass
Reece Ward Murray Newtongrange Silver
Storm Robertson Bathgate
Isla Thom Broxburn and Livingston
Alice Kane MacTaggart Scott
Fiona Kennedy Dalmellington
Erin Black Kirkintilloch Youth
Gareth Flett Kirkwall Town
Johnathan Irvine Aberdeen Youth
Thomas Alcorn Downshire Brass
Harry Marshall Newtongrange Silver
Alec Robertson Scottish Borders Youth
Callum Anderson St. Ronan’s Silver
Morgan Cooper Tullis Russell Junior
Adam Lawrence Riverside Youth
Katie Little Levern Valley
Leah Melton West Lothian Concert
Victoria Scott Forar Instrumental
Iona McFarlane Arbroath Instrumental
Naomi Morgan Scottish Borders Youth
Sophie Ward-Murray Peebles Burgh Silver
Lauren Barclay MacTaggart Scott
Andrew Buchan Forfar Instrumental
Gavin Lee Arbroath Instrumental
Mia Hepburn Levern Valley Brass
Horns and Flugels
Sam Hill (Flug) Arbroath Instrumental
Lois Kirk (Flug) Royal Conservatoire of Scotland
Morgan Tait (Flug) Whitburn Youth
Issie French (Flug) Scottish Borders Youth
Kianne Newton Dundee Instrumental
Poppy Smith West Lothian Concert
Samuel Duzinkewycz Tullis Russell Intermediate
Laura Reid Granite City Community
Amy Paterson Campbeltown Brass
Emma Blain Dalmellington
Charley Green St. Ronan’s Silver
Molly Lees Granite City Brass
Iona McVicar Cyprus Brass
Isabella Nutter Ramsey Town
Rhegan Fraser Bon Accord ‘B’
Catherine Barnet Bradley Brass
Rachel Harris Whitburn Youth
Baritones
Holly Bennett Arbroath Instrumental
Louise Freeborn Bathgate
Carole Ednie Tullis Russell Mills
Siobhan Crumlish Riverside Youth
Alexander Paterson St. Ronan’s Silver
Jamie Buchan Bathgate
Euphoniums
Finlay McGhee Arbroath Instrumental
Olivia McCutcheon Dalmellington
Marcello Rufo Arbroath Instrumental
Leighton Griffin Newtongrange Silver
John Walker Bathgate
Alistair Cupples Campbeltown Brass
Thomas Brydon Scottish Borders Youth
Jack Archibald Coalburn Silver
Scott Gilchrist Whitburn Youth
Aidan McCallum Tullis Russell Intermediate
Cameron Bryden Annan Town
Natalie Kane MacTaggart Scott
Michael Lavery Kirkintilloch Youth
Trombones
Angus Grierson Strathearn Brass Central
Lucy Kerr Campbeltown Brass
Kirsty Randalls Arbroath Instrumental
Peter Alcorn Downshire Brass
Eilidh Nevin Kirkintilloch Youth
Anna Biggart Coalburn Silver
Ryan Brown Bathgate Youth
Frankie O’Donnell Renfrew Burgh
Rebecca Strang Croy Silver
Steven Spence Kirkwall Town
Andrew Wilson Scottish Borders Youth
Mark Gammon (bass) Riverside Youth
Owen Pickering (bass) Campbeltown Brass
Basses
Archie McVicar Cyprus Brass
James Tavares Barrhead Burgh
Thomas Barnet Chethams Groups
Joe Giegerich St. Ronan’s Silver
Gavin Johnson Campbeltown Brass
Paul Jamieson Dalmellington
Euan Court Coalburn Silver
Laura Carter Bon Accord ‘B’
Percussion
Michael McLaughlin Kingdom Brass
Maddie Pullan Co-operative Funeralcare
Ryan Bradley Whitburn
Lauren Bradley Whitburn Youth
Blair Morgan Henderson Galashiels Town
Hannah Davidson Big Noise Rapploch
Ross Manning Whitburn Youth
Ronan Somerville Bathgate Youth
Amy Gray Whitburn
(98 players)
Total number of students: 141